AXFighting.com

AX Fighting #20 March Madness
Saturday, March 8th, 2008
Edmonds Community College
AX FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS #20 - RESULTS

Bout 1 - 135lb MMA
Jose Garza (1-0, Team Trauma - Wenatchee, WA) def Christian Ortz (1-0, Arlington Kickboxing Academy (AKA) - Arlington, WA) by Unanimous Decision

Bout 2 - 185lb MMA
Joe Miles (1-1, Alderwood MMA - Lynnwood, WA) def Stephen Lyons (Debut, UPS Fight Club - Seattle, WA) by Rear Naked Choke @ 0:35 Rd 1

Bout 3 - Heavyweight MMA
Mike Riddle (0-1, Team Guerin - Tri-Cites, WA) def Travis Kerwin (0-1, Charlie's Combat Club (C3) - Everett, WA) by Kimura in Rd 1

Bout 4 - 150lb MMA
Tanner McCoy (1-0, Sedro-Woolley, WA) def
Ian Wallace (2-0, Independent - Mukilteo, WA) by Unanimous Decision

Bout 5 - 155 lb MMA
Lonnie Bryant (Debut, Brian Johnson Kickboxing - Lacey, WA) def Kenny Beach (0-1, Ind. - Ft Lewis, WA) by TKO (Ref Stoppage - Strikes) @ 2:06 Rd 1

Bout 6 - 150 lb MMA
Jorge Gaitan (Debut, Independent - Seattle, WA) def
Koa Pennock (Debut, C3 - Everett, WA) by Unanimous Decision

Bout 7 - 145 lb MMA
Johnathon Moore (Debut, Full Circle Fight Club - Bremerton, WA) def Chad Douglas (Debut, C3 - Everett, WA) by Guillotine Choke @ 2:51 Rd 1

Bout 8 - 145 lb MMA
Tyson Johnson (4-3, Team Guerin - Tri-Cities, WA) def Najmeddin Shafel (5-2, Independent - Pullman, WA) by KO @ 2:52 Rd 1

Bout 9 - 170 lb MMA
Moses Lewis (1-0, Team Guerin - Yakima) def Nick Cook (Debut, Mill Creek Taekwondo Academy - Mill Creek) by TKO (Ref Stoppage - Strikes) @ 2:05 Rd 2

Bout 10 - 135 lb MMA
John Palmer (1-0, AKA - Arlington, WA) def RJ Murphy (0-3, Team Psycho - Tacoma, WA) by Unanimous Decision

Bout 11 - 185 lb MMA
Robert Malphrus (5-2, Alderwood MMA - Lynnwood) def Chris Cruz (5-2, Team Psycho - Tacoma, WA) by TKO (Ref Stoppage - Triangle Choke) @ 1:42 Rd 1

Bout 12 - 185 lb MMA
Matt Coble (4-3, AKA - Arlington, WA) def Dean Brim (Team Trauma - Wenatchee, WA) by Unanimous Decision (All Judges 29-28)

Co-Main Event - AX 135lb MMA Title Fight
Demetrious Johnson (3-0, AMC - Kirkland, WA) def Eric Alvarez (6-1, NW Elite - Moses Lake, WA) by Unanimous Decision (All Judges 49-46)

Main Event - AX 155lb MMA Title Fight
Ben Fodor (7-0, Alderwood MMA - Lynnwood, WA) def Cody McKenzie (5-0, Sikjitsu - Spokane, WA) by Unanimous Decision (All Judges 48-47)